Hatigaon, Ajanta Path Road, Elora Path, House No. 09, Guwahati,Kamrup, Assam, PIN:-781038
Guwahati
781038
Assam
6002444959
FREE Home Delivery in 2 Hours Within Guwahati

PRIVACY STATEMENT

    1. PRIVACY STATEMENT


      SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

      When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

      When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

      Email marketing ([email protected]): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

      SECTION 2 - CONSENT

      How do you get my consent?

      When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

      If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

      How do I withdraw my consent?

      If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [[email protected]__] or mailing us at: [___House No.9, Elora Path,Hatigaon Road, Hatigaon, Guwahati, Kamrup Metropolitan, Assm,781038___]

      SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

      We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

      SECTION 4 - PAYMENT

      We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

      Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

      PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

      For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com

      SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

      In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

      However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

      For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

      In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

      Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

      Links

      When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

      SECTION 6 - SECURITY

      To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

      SECTION 7 - COOKIES

      We use cookies to maintain session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

      SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

       By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

      SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

      We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

      If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

      QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

      If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [[email protected]___] or by mail at [___House No.9, Elora Path,Hatigaon Road, Hatigaon, Guwahati, Kamrup Metropolitan, Assm,781038___]


      Terms  of Use:

      A)   General Terms :

       

      1)      Any person may use our website for online shopping by registering him/her through our portal or App directly.

      2)    Membership on the Platform is free for buyers. ISHAMINA does not charge any fee for browsing and buying on the Platform. It reserves the right to change its Fee Policy from time to time. In particular, it may, at its sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on the Platform. Changes to the Fee Policy or any modification in the terms of use shall be posted on the Platform and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Platform.

      3)    When you use the Platform or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, it implies you agree and understand that you are communicating with us through electronic records and you consent to receive communications via electronic records from us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

       

      4)      There will be specific Return Policy for specific products under various categories. 

      5)      Detailed Features will be available against each and every product. A person may check it before ordering. However, ISHAMINA is not responsible for the accuracy of any features.

      6)      Warranty details, wherever applicable, will be given against the product under specification.

      7)      Most of the products will be refundable, replaceable or exchangeable. One may go through the terms and conditions (Terms of use) elaborately.

      8)      Minors (below 18 years of age) cannot use the platform directly for buying products; they may do so under the supervision of parents/legal or local guardians. Senior person will do the transaction on behalf of the minor.

      9)      ISHAMINA reserves the right to terminate your membership and / or refuse to provide you with access to the Platform if it is brought to notice or if it is discovered that You are under the age of 18 years and transacting on the Platform as well in case of any fraud membership.

      10) Your mobile phone number and/or e-mail address is treated as your primary identifier. It is your responsibility to ensure that your mobile phone number and your email address is up to date on the Portal at all times. You agree to notify us promptly if your mobile phone number or e-mail address changes by updating the same on the Platform through a onetime password (OTP) verification.

       

      11)   You shall be solely liable and responsible for all the activities undertaken under Your Account, and any further consequences.

       

      12)   ISHAMINA is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of products which are out of stock, unavailable or back ordered.

       

      13)   The customer need to check the ordered product then and there in front of the Delivery Person and should return the product immediately in case of any drawback. Or else, the product will not be taken back.

       

      14)   Pricing on any product(s) as is reflected on the Platform may due to some technical issues, typographical error or product information published by seller may be incorrectly reflected and in such case seller may cancel such your order(s) and intimation will be made to the buyer for such cancellation.

       

      15)   All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music and artwork (collectively, "Content"), is a third party user generated content and ISHAMINA has no control over such third party user generated content as ISHAMINA is merely an intermediary for the purposes of this Terms of Use.

       

      16)   We believe protection of your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under.

       

      17)   We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others if necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

       

      18)   We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide your access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

       

      19)   You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on the Platform so that your consent to be contacted by Us via phone calls, SMS notifications, mobile applications and/or any other electronic mode of communication in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS.

       

      20)   There are few products which will be delivered/approved only when the online payment will be made.  The details of such type of products will be appeared to the Customers while checking for details of the products in the platform.

      21)   ISHAMINA reserves all copyright for up gradation of any changes in the platform.

       

      B)    Payment Process :

      1)      Payment by Cash on Delivery.

      2)      Online payment.

      3)      However, online payment once made by any customer against any product while ordering and in case the product is not found suitable on receiving and he/she wants to return the product, then its fine but that amount will not be refundable; it will remain in ISHAMINA’s account which will be adjusted in next purchase.

      4)      In case of Online Payment, for any deception or fraud issues, ISHAMINA is not responsible.

       

      5)      Sometimes, in online mode, in case of “Decline of Payment”, ISHAMINA is not responsible for reimbursement of that amount.

      C)    Return Policy :

      1)      The product may be returned immediately to the Delivery Boy, if it is not of satisfactory level to the customer or in case of any defect. 

      2)      The customers need to check the ordered product then and there in front of the Delivery Person & return immediately in case of any problem. Else, the product will not be taken back.

      3)      Any product, after use, will not be taken back, even after very next day of its delivery.

      4)      In case of Electronic Gadgets, Home Appliances or any such products, if any drawback is observed after using the product, then the customer needs to contact the authorised service centre for any service related issues. However, condition 1) & 2) will be the same for this case as well.

      5)      For any Branded Product, respective Brand’s Company’s terms & conditions will be followed.

    Whatsapp